We Analyzed 2,055 Timeshare Resale Listings: 41% Are Being Given Away Free

Sunny tropical timeshare resort pool deck with lounge chairs and palm trees

Here is the most surprising number I have found in personal finance this year: on the largest owner-to-owner timeshare marketplace, 41% of resale listings are being given away for free. Not discounted. Free. Whoever takes the timeshare off the owner's hands just has to keep paying the annual fees.

That is the headline from our analysis of 2,055 timeshare resale listings, captured from the Timeshare Users Group (TUG) marketplace on September 29, 2026. A few more numbers that stopped me cold:

  • Median asking price: $395. Half of all listings — free ones included — ask $395 or less.
  • Median annual maintenance fee: $1,306. The typical listing sells for less than one year of its own fees.
  • 52% of priced listings ask under $1,000. Two-thirds of all listings are either free or under $500.

For anyone who has ever sat through a timeshare sales presentation — I have, and wrote about surviving one — where the same ownership changes hands for tens of thousands of dollars, these numbers tell a stark story about what happens to timeshare value the moment the developer is out of the picture.

How we did this study

Primary source: the TUG (Timeshare Users Group) owner-to-owner marketplace for-sale page (tug2.com/timesharemarketplace), the largest public owner-direct resale listing site. Snapshot taken September 29, 2026: one polite page fetch, 2,055 unique listings parsed (resort, description, asking price, annual maintenance fee), deduplicated by listing URL. A fresh re-pull later the same day returned an identical snapshot.

Second source: RedWeek resale listing pages for three resorts (Marriott's Aruba Surf Club, Lagoon Tower by Hilton Grand Vacations, Westin Ka'anapali Ocean Resort Villas), snapshot September 29, 2026: 212 listings parsed for cross-validation.

What we measured: asking price, annual maintenance fee, and — for points-system listings — asking price per point, annualized (biennial ownerships halved).

What we did not measure: actual sold prices (not published), listing age, or what owners originally paid the developer. All figures below are asking prices as of the snapshot date.

The asking-price distribution

Two out of every three listings are free or under $500. Only 6.5% ask $10,000 or more:

$0 (FREE)
850 · 41.4%
$1–$499
526 · 25.6%
$500–$999
102 · 5.0%
$1,000–$2,499
168 · 8.2%
$2,500–$4,999
139 · 6.8%
$5,000–$9,999
136 · 6.6%
$10,000+
134 · 6.5%

Source: TUG owner marketplace, n=2,055 for-sale listings, snapshot September 29, 2026. Bars start at zero.

Brand by brand: resale pennies on the developer dollar

For points-based systems we compared median resale asking prices per point against owner-reported developer retail pricing from 2026. The pattern is consistent across every major brand:

Brand Median resale asking (per point, annualized) Typical developer retail (per point) Resale as share of retail
Marriott $0.75 (n=30) ~$16.50 (atimeshare.com, 2026) ~4.5%
Hilton Grand Vacations $0.16 (n=119) ~$4–$10 (thetraveler.org, 2026) ~2–4%
Wyndham $0.004 (n=50) ~$0.145 (TUG owner reports) ~3%
Bluegreen $0.04 (n=96) ~$2–$4 (thetraveler.org, 2026) ~1–2%

Resale medians from TUG marketplace points listings, September 29, 2026 (asking prices, annualized). Developer retail figures are owner-reported 2026 ranges — developers do not publish list prices and deals are negotiated, so treat these as rough benchmarks. See caveats below.

A second source tells the same story at the premium end

To check our work, we pulled resale listings from RedWeek — a more curated marketplace — for three premium resorts. As expected, prices run much higher at the luxury end: across 212 parsed listings the median asking price was $14,598 with a median annual fee of $2,300. But the direction is the same: RedWeek's own page copy notes that resales are "almost always 30–50% cheaper than buying the same unit from the developer," and even here free listings exist (one resort page advertised "119 resales from $0"). The premium market discounts less steeply than the distressed inventory on TUG — which is exactly why both sources matter.

What this means if you're thinking about a timeshare

This is educational context, not advice about your situation — but the data points to a few plain conclusions:

  • The retail markup is the story. When owners resell points for 1–5% of developer pricing, the product isn't holding value — the sales presentation is the product. Never pay developer retail for something available on the resale market.
  • The fees are the real price. A "free" timeshare with a $1,306 median annual fee costs over $13,000 across a decade of ownership before a single special assessment. That ongoing obligation — not the purchase price — is why owners give these away.
  • Do real due diligence on any resale. Get an estoppel certificate from the resort confirming fees and ownership status, use a licensed closing company, check for the resort's right of first refusal and transfer fees, and ask about pending special assessments. For a purchase this complex, consulting a real estate attorney before signing is money well spent.

The honest caveats

No study without them, and these matter:

  • These are asking prices, not sold prices. Negotiated sale prices run lower, which means the discounts above are conservative — sellers actually get even less.
  • TUG skews distressed. It is where owners go to dump fee burdens, which is why so many listings are free. Premium resales — especially Disney and brokered Marriott weeks — transact elsewhere at higher prices. This is a picture of the largest owner-to-owner marketplace, not the entire resale market.
  • Developer retail pricing is opaque. Developers negotiate and don't publish list prices; our retail benchmarks are owner-reported 2026 ranges, not official figures.
  • One-day snapshot. Listings churn daily; we re-pulled the same day and got an identical snapshot, but treat this as a portrait of late September 2026, not a permanent market price.

The downside, stated plainly

Timeshares are among the most illiquid consumer purchases that exist. Annual fees rise over time and special assessments can arrive without warning. The resale market is thin, exits are difficult, and a whole industry of upfront-fee "resale" and "exit" companies exists to scam owners trying to get out — never pay a large upfront fee to someone promising to sell or cancel your timeshare. If the numbers above tempt you toward a resale bargain, go in with eyes open: you are buying a perpetual fee obligation with a vacation attached, not an asset.

Timeshare Resale FAQ

Why are so many timeshares listed for free?

Because the annual fees exceed what the ownership is worth on the resale market. In our September 2026 sample of 2,055 listings, the median asking price was $395 while the median annual maintenance fee was $1,306 — owners give the timeshare away to whoever will take over the yearly fee obligation.

Do timeshares hold their value?

On the resale market, generally no. Our analysis found points-system resales asking roughly 1–5% of owner-reported developer retail pricing across Marriott, Hilton, Wyndham, and Bluegreen. That is the market's verdict on what the ownership is worth once the developer's sales presentation is removed.

What does it really cost to own a timeshare each year?

The purchase price is only the start. In our sample the median annual maintenance fee was $1,306, and owners can also face special assessments for renovations or repairs. Over a decade, a "free" timeshare can cost well over $13,000 in fees alone.

Is it safe to buy a timeshare resale?

Resale purchases can be done safely with proper due diligence: get an estoppel certificate from the resort, use a licensed closing company, confirm transfer fees and any right of first refusal, and ask about pending special assessments. Be wary of anyone demanding a large upfront fee to "help" you buy or sell — upfront-fee resale scams are common. Consider consulting a real estate attorney before signing.